Ancien hôpital de la Charité - Lyon, France
31T E 642626 N 5068610
[EN] The hospital of Charity was destroyed in 1933 due to insalubrity and only the church tower. [FR] L'hôpital de la Charité a été détruit en 1933 pour cause d'insalubrité et seul le clocher de l'église.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

"Charité Hospital of Lyon is a former hospital for orphaned and destitute children built in the seventeenth century in Lyon, it is destroyed in 1933 due to insalubrity and only the church tower, built after a sketch of Bernini, has been preserved.

In 1529 and 1531, major famines hit France following a period of drought causing an influx of migrants to the city of Lyon. In order to offer help to the population, General Alms is created in 1534 at the Cordeliers Convent. But its means remain insufficient. In 1581 General Alms decided to build the Hospital of Charity.

The institution buys on December 2, 1614 land located between Place Bellecour and the Rhone. Father Etienne Martellange, a member of the Society of Jesus, presented in 1616 the plans of the hospital. Picquet, former Rector of the General Alms, slightly modifies the plans. The first stone of the hospital is laid on January 16, 1617, bearing the inscription "Our Lady of Charity".

In 1677, a bell tower is added to the church. Funded by quests, donations, the help of rectors, the Consulate, various corporations and notables Lyon. On May 24, 1786, the establishment takes the name of "general hospital of Charity, general Alms and foundlings of Lyon".

At the beginning of the twentieth century, between 1903 and 1909, Jules Courmont, with the support of the mayor of Lyon Edouard Herriot, announces and plans the removal of the hospital function of the Charity Hospital.

The demolition of the Charité hospital was decided in 1931, before being carried out in 1934. Following the progressive destruction of the Charité hospital, a petition emerged to defend the bell tower of the hospital. It brings together nearly 9,000 signatures before being given to Édouard Herriot. In parallel, an anonymous donation of 300,000 francs is received for the safeguarding of the bell tower. In 1935, Edouard Herriot announced to the city council his wish to save the bell tower.

This bell tower, designed on a square plan, is surmounted by a two-storey octagonal lantern lined with bosses. The whole is then covered by an 8-sided dome. In 1953, its bells are melted and reused in the basilica of Fourvière. The bell tower is now used as a telephone relay antenna. The four-dial clock installed in 1853 that can still be seen at the top still works. "