Altes Gymnasium Johanniskirchhof — Zittau, Germany
33U E 486408 N 5638407
The old grammar school at Johanniskirchhof is a splendid Renaissance building, on its façade there is the tomb of the founder of the grammar school, the mayor Nikolaus von Dornspach, who died in 1580
Location: Sachsen, Germany

Das Alte Gymnasium wurde 1571 als Lateinschule am Johanniskirchhof, also in unmittelbarer Nähe der St.-Johannis-Kirche, als prächtiger zweistöckiger Renaissancebau mit Volutengiebeln errichtet. 1602 wurde das sog. Rektorgäßchen durch das Renaissanceportal überbrückt.
An der Fassade zum Kirchhof, dem ehemaligen Friedhof, befinden sich heute einige prachtvolle barocke Grabstätten, so auch das Grabmal des Gründers des Gymnasiums, des Bürgermeisters Nikolaus von Dornspach, gest. 1580.
Wegen seiner baugeschichtlichen, ortsgeschichtlichen künstlerischen und kunstgeschichtlichen Bedeutung steht das platzprägende Gebäude unter Denkmalschutz, ebenso die barocken Grabmale (Landesamt für Denkmalpflege Sachsen, Objekt Nr. 09270138 und 09270139).

The Old Grammar School was built in 1571 as a Latin school at the Johanniskirchhof, in the immediate vicinity of the St. Johannis Church, as a magnificent two-storey Renaissance building with volute gables. In 1602 the so-called Rektorgäßchen (Rector's Gate) was bridged by the Renaissance portal.
On the façade of the churchyard, the former cemetery, there are some magnificent baroque graves today, such as the tomb of the founder of the grammar school, the mayor Nikolaus von Dornspach, who died in 1580.
Because of its significance in terms of architectural history, local history, artistic and art history, the building that marks the square is a listed building, as are the baroque tombs (Landesamt für Denkmalpflege Sachsen, objects no. 09270138 and 09270139).

source: ZittauTour, wikipedia

Adresse/Adress: