Giuseppe Mazzini - Roma, Italy
33T E 291284 N 4640101
The large monument to Giuseppe Mazzini is overlooking the Circus Maximus on the Piazzale Ugo la Malfa, on the Aventine Hill in Rome.
Location: Lazio, Italy

The monument to Giuseppe Mazzini has a large marble base decorated with high-reliefs of allegorical figures that recall the Mazzinian ideas and is surmounted by an imposing bronze statue (5 m high) depicting the politician and writer seated in a thoughtful attitude.

It was inaugurated on June 2, 1949 on the occasion of the centenary of the Roman Republic, although the task of carrying out the work was given to Ettore Ferrari in 1902. Ferrari died in 1929 and the monument was completed by his son, Gian Giacomo Ferrari, and the sculptor Ettore Guastalla.

Its completion had to overcome decades of resistance on the part of the Vatican and of the monarchy itself, which did not welcome the celebration of a republican, libertarian and Masonic hero.

Giuseppe Mazzini (22 June 1805 – 10 March 1872) was an Italian politician, journalist, activist for the unification of Italy, and spearhead of the Italian revolutionary movement. His efforts helped bring about the independent and unified Italy in place of the several separate states, many dominated by foreign powers, that existed until the 19th century. He also helped define the modern European movement for popular democracy in a republican state.

Mazzini's thoughts had a very considerable influence on the Italian and European republican movements, in the Constitution of Italy, about Europeanism, and, more nuanced, on many politicians of a later period: among them, men like U.S. President Woodrow Wilson and British Prime Minister David Lloyd George, but also post-colonial leaders such as Gandhi, Savarkar, Golda Meir, David Ben-Gurion, Kwame Nkrumah, Jawaharlal Nehru and Sun Yat-sen.

Sources: Wikipedia (visit link) and (visit link)