Giuseppe Tomasi di Lampedusa & 14846 Lampedusa - Roma, Italy
33T E 292877 N 4642246
The plaque in honor of writer Giuseppe Tomasi di Lampedusa is on the outside wall of the house where he died at 5 Piazza Indipendenza in Rome, Italy. The main-belt asteroid 14846 Lampedusa is named after him.
Location: Lazio, Italy

The plaque reads:

"In questa casa morì / lo scrittore Siciliano Giuseppe Tomasi Di Lampedusa / (1896 - 1957) / Autore del celebre romanzo / Il Gattopardo / "Se vogliamo che tutto rimanga come'è bisogna che tutto cambi" / S.P.Q.R. 2009"

Translation

"In this house, died the Sicilian writer Giuseppe Tomasi Di Lampedusa (1896 - 1957), author of the famous novel "The Leopard".
"If we want everything to remain as it is, everything must change" S.P.Q.R. 2009"

From Wikipedia: "Giuseppe Tomasi di Lampedusa (December 23, 1896 – July 26, 1957) was an Italian writer and the last Prince of Lampedusa. He is most famous for his only novel, Il Gattopardo (first published posthumously in 1958), which is set in his native Sicily during the Risorgimento. A taciturn and solitary man, he spent a great deal of his time reading and meditating, and used to say of himself, "I was a boy who liked solitude, who preferred the company of things to that of people."

Il Gattopardo follows the family of its title character, Sicilian nobleman Don Fabrizio Corbera, Prince of Salina, through the events of the Risorgimento. Perhaps the most memorable line in the book is spoken by Don Fabrizio's nephew, Tancredi, urging unsuccessfully that Don Fabrizio abandon his allegiance to the disintegrating Kingdom of the Two Sicilies and ally himself with Giuseppe Garibaldi and the House of Savoy: "Unless we ourselves take a hand now, they'll foist a republic on us. If we want things to stay as they are, things will have to change."

The title is rendered in English as The Leopard, but the Italian word gattopardo refers to the American ocelot or to the African serval. Il gattopardo may be a reference to a wildcat that was hunted to extinction in Italy in the mid-19th century – just as Don Fabrizio was dryly contemplating the indolence and decline of the Sicilian aristocracy.

In 1963 Il Gattopardo was made into a film, directed by Luchino Visconti and starring Burt Lancaster, Alain Delon, and Claudia Cardinale; it won the Palme d'Or at the Cannes Film Festival.

Tomasi also wrote some lesser-known works: I racconti (Stories, first published 1961), including the novella The Professor and the Siren, Le lezioni su Stendhal (Lessons on Stendhal, privately published in 1959, published in book form in 1977), and Invito alle lettere francesi del Cinquecento (Introduction to sixteenth-century French literature, first published 1970). In 2010, a collection of his letters were published in English as Letters from London and Europe. His perceptive commentaries on English and other foreign literatures make up a greater part of his works by volume than does his fiction.

The main-belt asteroid 14846 Lampedusa is named after him." (visit link)

"14846 Lampedusa is a main-belt asteroid. The asteroid belt is the region of the Solar System located roughly between the orbits of the planets Mars and Jupiter. It is occupied by numerous irregularly shaped bodies called asteroids or minor planets. The asteroid belt is also termed the main asteroid belt or main belt because there are other asteroids in the Solar System such as near-Earth asteroids and trojan asteroids. Maybe half the mass of the belt is contained in the four largest asteroids: 1 Ceres, 4 Vesta, 2 Pallas, and 10 Hygiea. These have mean diameters of more than 400 km, while Ceres, the asteroid belt's only identified dwarf planet, is about 950 km in diameter." (visit link)

Celestial Body: Asteroid