LONGEST - one-piece wooden bench of the world, Hessen, Germany
Die längste Sitzbank der Welt im Semder Wiesengrund - longest one-piece wooden bench of the world
Location: Hessen, Germany

[DE] Im Semder Wiesengrund steht die längste aus einem Stück gefertigte Sitzbank der Welt. Sie hat eine Länge von 31,33 m und wurde 2004 von Mitarbeitern des Forsthauses Seeheim gefertigt. Vor Ort befindet sich eine umfangreiche Wand mit Artikeln und Fotos zur Bank. Demnach gab es damals auch einen EIntrag ins Guinessbuch der Rekorde. Mit aktiver Unterstützung der Semdener wurde die Bank an ihren heutigen Standort gebracht, jährlich wird ein "Bankfest" ausgerichtet.

Es gibt auch einen Geocache von Carrotking zur Bank (GC7PHBT).

[ENG] The Semder Wiesengrund is home to the longest wooden one-piece bench in the world. It has a length of 31.33 m and was built in 2004 by employees of the Forsthaus Seeheim. On site is an extensive board with articles and photos to the bench. Accordingly, at that time there was also an entry in the Guinness Book of Records. With the active support of the citizens of Semden, the bank was brought to its present location. Every year a "Bankfest" is organized.

There is also a geocache by Carrotking at the bench (GC7PHBT).
Type of documentation of superlative status: information board next to the bench (see picture)