Springfield Cemetery - Springfield, MA
18T E 700238 N 4663678
Springfield Cemetery is a non-sectarian "rural-type" cemetery located at at 171 Maple Street in Springfield, MA.

Springfield Cemetery is a park-like cemetery modeled after Mt. Auburn Cemetery in Watertown-Cambridge, MA. It was dedicated on September 5, 1841. It replaced the overcrowded cemetery at the Old First Church in downtown Springfield. A section of Springfield Cemetery along Pine Street contains these early graves. The cemetery slopes uphill and features rolling lawns and winding paths. It is set back from the entrance by a 700' road that leads to the administration building.

The English style Dorcas Chapin Chapel was build in 1885 and is available for memorial services. The chapel contains original Tiffany glass windows and seats 50 people. Adjacent to the chapel is a crematorium and a columbarium for the repose of cremated remains. There is also a scattering garden for those who choose to have remains scattered in the cemetery.

A Civil War monument is located in a section of the cemetery reserved for Civil War veterans. In the middle of a group of military issued Civil War headstones there is a 10' high sculpture of a Civil War soldier standing on an ornate 10' by 5' by 5' base.

With it's long history and scenic beauty, the Springfield Cemetery has become the final resting place for many of Springfield's most prominent citizens. Among those buried in Springfield Cemetery are:

James Barnes, Brigidier General - Union Army, Civil War
Milton Bradley - founder of the Milton Bradley Co.