Viaduc ferroviaire de la Loire - Nevers, France
31T E 511576 N 5203262
[EN] The Nevers railway viaduct is a French railway work that crosses the Loire at Nevers. [FR] Le viaduc ferroviaire de Nevers est un ouvrage d'art ferroviaire français qui franchit la Loire à Nevers.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

"The Nevers railway bridge crosses over the Loire, it is a rail bridge (railway viaduct) has two lanes.It is built in Fourchambault from April 15, 1849 to August 15, 1850, by engineers, Marne and Boucaumont .

The bridge is commissioned October 5, 1850. The dimensions of the structure: the width is 9.40 meters, the height of the arch is 4.55 meters, it covers a total length of 385 meters, the span length is 7 meters by 42 meters.

The bridge allows the railway line connecting Paris to Clermont-Ferrand to cross the Loire. This is one of the first cast iron bridges.

Originally, each span consisted of seven parallel cast iron arches resting on masonry piles, each arch comprising six rows of voussoirs.

On June 7, 1940, part of the bridge is destroyed, the damaged arches will be rebuilt in steel while retaining their initial aspects, between September 6 and October 27, 1941. It is again destroyed by the German forces on September 3, 1944, it is rebuilt and put back into service in May 1946. "