Pont de Loire - Nevers, France
31T E 512063 N 5203389
[EN] The Loire bridge is a road bridge that crosses the Loire at Nevers, it was designed in 1767 by Louis de Règemortes. [FR] Le pont de Loire est un pont-routier qui franchit la Loire à Nevers, il a été conçu en 1767 par Louis de Règemortes.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

"It was the only Nevers bridge crossing the Loire until the construction of the railway viaduct of the Loire in 1853 and the only road bridge until the construction of the Pierre-Bérégovoy bridge which carries the A77 motorway in 1995.

A bridge is mentioned as early as 1227: three structures imperfectly aligned and often washed away by the waters of the Loire. The Grand Pont crossed the navigable arm, on the city side, as far as Ile-aux-Bœufs. In 1535, it was built of stone. The Notre-Dame bridge, made of stone in 1550, joined Ile aux Bœufs to a second island where stood the chapel Notre-Dame du Bout-du-Pont. Finally, the little Pont de l'Official joined this island to the left bank, to the south.

It was decided to build a single bridge whose design will be entrusted to Louis de Règemortes, engineer of turcies and levies of the Loire. The project established in 1763 considered that the main bridge, representing the northern part, was in sufficient condition not to require reconstruction. The southern part which replaced the other two bridges is it built from 1770 to 1778. But the old northern part collapsed during the great flood of 1790 and was thus replaced by a temporary wooden bridge which lasted until 1832 and the completion of the northern part, with the addition of seven additional arches, of the same style as the southern part.

The bridge is built in Coulandon sandstone and measures 350 m. It is made up of 14 arches flanked by strong piers that have withstood the great centennial floods of the 19th century. "