Kaiserliches Post- und Telegraphenamt — Zittau, Germany
33U E 486311 N 5638592
The post office was built in 1881-1883 in the Nordic Neo-Renaissance style with a clinker facade and extended by the telegraph office in 1907
Location: Sachsen, Germany

Das Kaiserliche Post- und Telegraphenamt am Haberkornplatz 1 wurde von 1881–1883 im Stil nordischer Neorenaissance mit einer Klinkerfassade als Postamt errichtet. 1907 wurde das Telegraphengebäude angebaut. Heute befindet sich hier immer noch die Post und einen Filiale der Postbank.
Wegen seiner baugeschichtlichen, ortsgeschichtlichen und künstlerischen Bedeutung steht das platzbildprägenden Gebäude unter Denkmalschutz (Landesamt für Denkmalpflege Sachsen, Objekt Nr. 09270514).

The Imperial Post and Telegraph Office at Haberkornplatz 1 was built from 1881-1883 as a post office in Nordic Neo-Renaissance style with a clinker facade. The telegraph building was added in 1907. Today the post office and a branch of the Postbank are still located here.
Because of its architectural, local historical and artistic significance, the building that characterises the square is a listed building (Landesamt für Denkmalpflege Sachsen, object no. 09270514).

Adresse/Adress:
Deutsche Post / Postbank Filiale