CN 9169 - Prince George, BC
10U E 517671 N 5974794
In the large collection of diesel electric locomotives on display in Prince George's Central BC Railway and Forestry Museum, this is the only this is the only pure mainline engine, switching duties were never envisioned for this model.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Built in June of 1951 by Electro-Motive Diesel (EMD), then owned by General Motors, now owned by Caterpillar, this is a model F7A. Power was supplied by the EMD 567 engine, manufactured in a V6, V8, V12, or V16 configuration. Displacement ranged from 3,405 to 9,080 cu in (55.8 to 148.8 L), 567.5 cu in (9.3 L) per cylinder, derived from an 8½ inch bore and a 10 inch stroke. The model number, 567, is derived from the displacement per cylinder, 567 cubic inches. These were all two stroke engines, supercharged with a Roots Type blower. Later engines had turbine type turbochargers, as well. In the F7A the 16 cylinder version was used, producing 1,500 horsepower. Between 1949 and 1953 2,366 F7A units were produced.

This unit appears to have been built for Canadian National, with its original number being CN 9042, changed to CN 9169.
CN 9169 Diesel F7
Built in 1951 by the Diesel Division of General Motors of Canada in London, Ontario, (GMD). This freight hauling locomotive was retired in Prince George in 1988.
From the Central BC Railway and Forestry Museum
Electro-Motive Diesel
Electro-Motive Diesel (EMD) is an American manufacturer of diesel-electric locomotives, locomotive products and diesel engines for the rail industry. The company is owned by Caterpillar through its subsidiary Progress Rail Services.

Electro-Motive Diesel traces its roots to the Electro-Motive Engineering Corporation, a designer and marketer of gasoline-electric self-propelled rail cars founded in 1922 and later renamed Electro-Motive Company (EMC). In 1930, General Motors purchased Electro-Motive Company and the Winton Engine Co. and in 1941 expanded EMC's realm to locomotive engine manufacturing as Electro-Motive Division (EMD).

In 2005, GM sold EMD to Greenbriar Equity Group and Berkshire Partners, which formed Electro-Motive Diesel to facilitate the purchase. In 2010, Progress Rail Services completed the purchase of Electro-Motive Diesel from Greenbriar, Berkshire, and others.

EMD's headquarters, engineering facilities and parts manufacturing operations are based in McCook, Illinois, while its final locomotive assembly line is located in Muncie, Indiana. EMD also operates a traction motor maintenance, rebuild and overhaul facility in San Luis Potosí, Mexico.

As of 2008, EMD employed approximately 3,260 people, and in 2010 it held approximately 30 percent of the market for diesel-electric locomotives in North America.

EMD F-unit
EMD F-units were a line of diesel-electric locomotives produced between November 1939 and November 1960 by General Motors Electro-Motive Division and General Motors-Diesel Division. F-units were originally designed for freight service - although many without steam generators (for steam-heating passenger cars) pulled short-distance, mainly daytime passenger trains. Some carriers even equipped small numbers of their Fs with steam generators for long-haul passenger service.

On the other hand, Santa Fe maintained a large fleet of fully equipped, high-speed F3s and F7s in "warbonnet" paint schemes built exclusively for top-tier passenger trains such as the "Chief", "Super Chief", and "El Capitan". Almost all F-units were B-B locomotives, meaning that they ran on two Blomberg B two-axle trucks with all axles powered. The prime mover in F-units was a sixteen-cylinder EMD 567 series mechanically aspirated two-stroke diesel engine, progressing from model 16-567 through 16-567D.

Structurally, the locomotive was a carbody unit, with the body as the main load-bearing structure, designed like a bridge truss and covered with cosmetic panels. The so-called bulldog nose was a distinguishing feature of the locomotive's appearance, and made a lasting impression in the mind of the traveling public.

The F-units were the most successful "first generation" road (main line) diesel locomotives in North America, and were largely responsible for superseding steam locomotives in road freight service. Before this, diesel units were mostly only built as switcher locomotives, and only used in rail yards.

F-units were sometimes known as "covered wagons",[1] due to the similarity in appearance of the roof of an F-unit to the canvas roof of a Conestoga wagon, an animal-drawn wagon used in the westward expansion of the United States during the late 18th and 19th centuries. When a train's locomotive included only F-units, the train would then be called a wagon train. These two usages are still popular with the railfan community.
From Wiki
Locomotive Type: (required): Diesel Electric