Worcester and Birmingham Canal Milepost - The Vale, Edgbaston, Birmingham, UK.
30U E 572979 N 5813110
A canal side milepost located near Bridge 84A The Vale on the Worcester and Birmingham Canal at Edgbaston.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

This canal side milepost located on the tow path of the Worcester and Birmingham Canal near Bridge 84A, The Vale in Edgbaston.

The cast-iron milepost is one of a series of numbered markers placed along this canal to provide reference points along the route to indicate either distance travelled or the remaining distance to a destination. This one gives the distances to local destinations in metric measurements and is a replacement as part of a local walking trail initiative.

The Worcester and Birmingham Canal is a canal linking Worcester and Birmingham. It starts in Worcester, as an 'offshoot' of the River Severn and climbs 428 feet (130 m) to its end in the Gas Street Basin in Birmingham. It is 29 miles (47 km) long and has 58 locks, including the 30 Tardebigge Locks, one of the largest lock flights in Europe.

The canal was surveyed by Josiah Clowes and John Snape and construction of a barge-width (14 ft) canal began in 1792 from the Birmingham end, but progressed slowly. Its engineers changed often, and included Thomas Cartwright, John Woodhouse and William Crosley. The final 16 miles (26 km) were opened in December 1815.
Condition: Immaculate

Material: Metal

Inscription:
Left side 700M SOMERSET ROAD 1.7KM UNIVERSITY 2.1KM SELLY OAK Right side ISLINGTON ROW 1.3KM GAS STREET 2.2KM CONVENTION CENTRE 2.6KM

Name of road: Worcester and Birmingham Canal