Fort Boyard - Ile-d'Aix, France
30T E 638303 N 5095566
[EN] Fort Boyard is a fortification located on a high bottom formed of a sandbar at the origin, called the "Boyard's lanyard" which is discovered at low tide. [FR]Le fort Boyard est une fortification située sur un haut fond formé d'un banc de sable à l'origine, appelé la « longe de Boyard » qui se découvre à marée basse.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"Located halfway between the islands of Aix and Oléron, Fort-Boyard was designed primarily to protect the harbor of the island of Aix and the royal arsenal of Rochefort. The time then did not allow to cross fire between the fort of the harbor on Aix and the battery of Saumonards on Oléron.Between the two islands is the loin of Boyard.

The Fort Boyard construction project dates back to the 17th century. From 1666, the creation of the arsenal of Rochefort, ordered by Colbert, imposes on this zone a military protection. France comes out of the Seven Years' War with England, and the defense of our coasts is paramount. However, faced with significant technical difficulties, the idea is repeatedly rejected.

It was not until the beginning of the 19th century to see the project revived. In 1801, a joint commission composed of the engineers, the navy and engineers of the Ponts et Chaussées gave Napoleon Bonaparte a report. In the latter it is recommended to build on the lanyard of Boyard a "vessel of stones" following the ideas of the Marquis de Montalembert fortification. In 1803, the first consul Bonaparte approved the project.

In the same year, the stores needed for the construction site and the housing for the workers are located on the mouth of the La Perrotine channel, on the east coast of the island of Oléron. Boyardville is born. Stone-lost stone works start in 1804. Quarries are open nearby, including the tip of Coudepont on the island of Aix. The difficulties are immense, between the shattering rip-rap, the violent storms, and the presence of the English enemy.

The site stops while more than 75000 m3 of stones have already been dumped on the sandbar. It resumed in 1809, on the bases of a less important construction, but is again suspended the same year after the English destroyed the squadron of Rochefort in roadstead of Aix with the help of brulots.

Thirty years later, under Louis-Philippe, the renewed tension between France and England gives a new impetus to the construction of the Fort. In 1848, the base is edified. The construction of the Fort, itself, will take more than ten years.

The dimensions of the Fort are impressive: 68 meters long, 32 meters wide and 20 meters high. The fort was to be occupied by 250 soldiers and armed with 74 guns, as many pieces as a warship with three decks. He received, however, only thirty. In the middle of the 19th century, the progress of the artillery (barrels with striped soul, replacement of the ball by the shell) make the Fort, hardly finished, obsolete. It is now possible to cross the shot between Oléron and Aix. "