Doorway Grote Kerk - Harlingen, Friesland, Netherlands
Doorway from the Grote Kerk in Harlingen, Netherlands.
Location: Friesland, Netherlands

"De Grote Kerk is een kerkgebouw in Harlingen in de Nederlandse provincie Friesland.

De huidige kerk werd gebouwd op de plaats van een middeleeuwse kerk (Dom van Almenum) die op een terp stond. Deze werd in 1772 afgebroken met uitzondering van de tufstenen kerktoren. De oude preekstoel (1604) werd verkocht aan de kerk van Ballum. De huidige kruiskerk werd in 1775 in gebruik genomen. Het orgel dateert ook uit dit jaar en werd gebouwd door Albertus Antoni Hinsz. In 1864 werden wijzigingen in het orgel aangebracht door Petrus van Oeckelen. Het instrument heeft twee manualen en 36 registers, verdeeld over hoofdwerk, rugpositief en pedaal. Er is ook een koororgeltje van Flentrop uit 1980 met één manuaal, drie registers en aangehangen pedaal.

In de kerk ligt het graf van admiraal Auke Stellingwerf en het graf van Tjerk Hiddes de Vries."

Wikipedia

"The Grote Kerk is a church building in Harlingen in the Dutch province of Friesland. The present church was built on the site of a medieval church (Dom of Almenum) that stood on a mound. It was demolished in 1772 with the exception of the tuff church tower. The old pulpit (1604) was sold to the church of Ballum. The present cruciform church was inaugurated in 1775. The organ also dates from this year and was built by Albertus Antoni Hinsz. In 1864 changes were made to the organ by Petrus van Oeckelen. The instrument has two manuals and 36 stops, divided between main work, back positive and pedal. There is also a choir organ by Flentrop from 1980 with one manual, three stops and attached pedal.

In the church is the tomb of Admiral Auke Stellingwerf and the tomb of Tjerk Hiddes de Vries."

Type of material of the door: Wood