Avant-Porte du Croux - Nevers, France
31T E 511669 N 5203682
[EN] Front-door of Croux in Nevers built between 1394 and 1398, it was classified as a historical monument in 1916. [FR] Avant-Porte du Croux à Nevers édifiée entre 1394 et 1398, elle a été classée au titre des monuments historiques en 1916.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

"You had to go through this front door before you could take the Porte du Croux.This front-door partly visible today played an important role in the defense of the city.

The obligatory road passed through this door, making a chicane to the main door of Croux. This elbow was intended to prevent any entry into force with the help of a ram in the Ducal City.

A small river, the Croux, today channeled underground was crossed by a drawbridge.

You should also know that the two buildings were connected by a ravelin in the ground that prevented any entry, it was like a wall of fortification. "