108 Heritage Site starts third annual ghost tour season
10U E 614056 N 5734595
Originally a roadhouse serving prospectors and settlers of the Cariboo, the oldest building on the 108 Mile Heritage Site was constructed in 1867, moved and reconstructed in 1892.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Here's how the 108 Mile House Heritage Site came to be.
The beginning was 1969 and we were called the 108 Mile ‘Recreational’ Ranch. The developer, Block Brothers Realty, had a vision to create an ‘outdoor playground’, a five stage 26,800 acre seasonal recreational resort. The Agricultural Land Reserve prevented the last four stages from proceeding, but luckily much of the recreational infrastructure had been put in place first. We are now 1,140 permanent homes at the 108, with a population of approx 2,900. The treasure of it is that we have recreational facilities for a development of about 7,000 homes. The developers are gone and we now control our own destiny through our 108 Mile Ranch Community Association.

[In 1979 the Block Brothers sold the seven acre site to the 100 Mile House Historical Society for $1, it took over the 108 Mile House Heritage Site and continues to operate it today.]
From 108 Ranch
The oldest building on the site, originally the 108 Hotel, is known today as the Post House, built on the north side of the highway in 1867 and moved to its present site in 1892. Despite the stories of murder and mayhem at the hotel probably being untrue, there have been many stories told of this building's being haunted. Both visitors and staff at the heritage site have reported seeing a face at an upstairs window of the building when it was locked up tight. A team of paranormal researchers have reported some unusual findings, including an audio recording of a woman saying “ I am in his….” or “I’m in history now”

The 108 Mile House Heritage Site now hosts several Ghost Hunts annually, which include other buildings at the site. One of these is the Clydesdale Barn, the largest log barn in Canada, built in 1908 to house a large herd of purebred Clydesdales. On a 2017 tour the following photo was taken by a local retired school teacher. Pic goes Here This is one of the entities in the barn. He is not very happy that we caught him on camera.

Following is a news article relating the fact that the 2019 Ghost tour season has just started, the first tour being conducted on April 20th.
108 Heritage Site starts third
annual ghost tour season
The site started ghost tours of old houses, schoolhouses and other buildings on April 20

BRENDAN KYLE JURE | Apr. 25, 2019
Something is spooky at the 108 Mile Heritage Site.

The site restarted their annual string of ghost tours on April 20, which will go on until October. Groups can explore the many buildings with a guide, who speak about the history of the site as well as some of its past occupants, who they say haven’t quite moved on after their deaths.

“It’s really cool,” said Erin Kryschuk, one of the tourists on the first tour of 2019. “Not sure what I think about this stuff. It’s fun to do. I’m having a blast, [but] I’m very much on a skeptic side.”

Kryschuk is from out of town and was visiting her grandparents, who live in the 108 with her English partner, Chris Hull. She didn’t know much about the history of the site until the tour, and was excited to see some of the authentic antiques and artifacts in the houses and schoolhouse.

“That’s what I was under the impression I was doing tonight, a history walk at night … Well, I heard ghost tour, but I thought it was more about the history of the place.”

She did give the tour guide credit for the interesting ghost stories, such as the man who is told to hang out on the catwalk in the barn.

Guides say the man was captured on camera in 2017. Since the photo was taken, the tours no longer allow people on the catwalk or photographs of the area.

Dave Scott, one of the organizers of the tour, said the “ghost” was very unhappy when his photo was taken. One way the guides keep him happy is by leaving a cigarette and flask of whiskey on the steps to the catwalk, he said.

Even though she described herself as a skeptic, Kryschuk said there was no way anyone could have gotten her on the catwalk even if she was allowed...

...“This is our third year doing the ghost tour at the 108 Heritage Site, where we use the history and the sports that are around this facility in order to help raise money for the museum,” said Scott. “The museum, of course, is a non-profit organization that has to try and bring any amount of income it can in order to keep it afloat.”

He added that he didn’t know why so many ghosts and spirits are attracted to the site, but he thinks a lot of it has to do with the fact that the site was located on the historic Gold Trail. Many people would stop there on their way up north to gold prospect or mine.

There is also the legend of murderous Agnes McVee, Scott said, who supposedly ran a hotel and store in 108 Mile House. It’s rumoured that she killed miners for their gold, though the rumours haven’t been proven.

“We have had numerous professional ghost hunters from the U.S. and Canada come through here. Each and every one of them has been amazed by the amount of activity that happens here,” Scott said.
From the 100 Mile Press
Photo goes Here