Haus zum Stockfisch - Erfurt, TH, Deutschland
Bedeutendes Bürgerhaus der Renaissance in der Johannesstraße 169 in der Altstadt von Erfurt.
Location: Thüringen, Germany

The Haus zum Stockfisch is an important Renaissance town house on Johannesstraße 169 in the old town of Erfurt. It was acquired by the city at the beginning of the 20th century and has been used as a museum since then. Since 1974 it has been the seat of the city museum.
The site of today's building, outside the actual old town centre, but still within the city fortifications, was already occupied in the Middle Ages with presumably eaves-standing predecessor buildings. In 1606 these were acquired by the woad merchant Paul Ziegler, who subsequently had the house built here until 1607 using the older cellars.
Date of origin:: 1607

Architect(s): Unbekannt