Palais Ducal - Nevers, France
31T E 512062 N 5203857
[EN] The Ducal Palace, considered one of the first castles of the Loire, was the residence of the counts and dukes of Nivernais. [FR] Le Palais Ducal, considéré comme un des 1er châteaux de la Loire, fut la résidence des comtes puis des ducs du Nivernais.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

"Built on the mound that dominates the center of the old town, the Ducal Palace dominates, below, its broad renaissance facade framed by polygonal turrets, the Republic Square, vast park.

This building was built for Jean de Clamecy, Count of Nevers, instead of his old fortress. The two large posterior towers are the oldest, namely of the 15th century, because the castle was remodeled in the 16th century by the family of Cleves by including the splendid staircase of honor which takes place in the central turret.

Madame de Cossé-Brissac, heiress of the last Duke of Nevers, sells the castle and its outbuildings to the City and the Department in 1810. The building is then shared between the town hall and the court of justice until 1850, when the municipality moved into the new town hall built by Paillard.

53 meters long and 11 meters wide, the Ducal Palace offers a unique architectural composition! The medieval round towers frame a building whose southern facade. "