Parc Carlos d'Alcantara - Montréal, Québec
18T E 614342 N 5052126
un parc situé dans l'arrondissement de Mercier-Est à Montréal(Qc) Canada / a park located in East Mercier, one of the several boroughs of the city of Montreal (Qc) Canada
Location: Québec, Canada

Le parc Carlos d'Alcantara est situé sur la rue de Contrecoeur dans l'arrondissement de Mercier-Est à Montréal. Il dispose d’une superficie de plus de 45 000 mètres carrés.

Il est doté d’un terrain de mini-soccer, d’un mur d’escalade, de modules d’exercice pour les adultes et les aînés, de deux aires de jeu pour les enfants, d’une aire de jeu pour les adolescents, de jeux d’eau, d’un terrain de basketball, d’une piste cyclable munie de deux haltes de repos, de tables de ping-pong, d’aires de détente et de pique-nique, de sentiers de promenade éclairés, d’un chalet et d’une pente pour la glissade l’hiver.

Plus de 600 végétaux ont été plantés. La Ville de Montréal a investi 3,6 M$ pour aménager l’endroit.

Le parc a été baptisé en hommage de Carlos d'Alcantara, entrepreneur et pionnier de l’horticulture du début du siècle au Québec.

*****************************************************************

Carlos d'Alcantara Park is located on Contrecoeur Street in the borough of Mercier East in Montreal. It has an area of more than 45,000 square meters.

It has a mini-soccer field, a climbing wall, exercise modules for adults and seniors, two play areas for children, a playground for teenagers , water games, a basketball court, a bike path with two rest stops, ping-pong tables, relaxation and picnic areas, lighted walking trails, a cottage and a slope for winter sledding.

More than 600 plants have been planted. The City of Montreal has invested $ 3.6M to develop the site.

The park was named after Carlos d'Alcantara, entrepreneur and pioneer of horticulture at the beginning of the century in Quebec.

5451, rue de Contrecoeur
Montreal (Québec) H1K 0E2