Smith Memorial Wesleyan Institute, Chapel Street, Camborne, Cornwall, UK
30U E 335914 N 5564761
The Smith Memorial Wesleyan Institute a former school, now, it is understood,part of the adjacent Methodist Chapel.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

During the late 18th century, Sunday schools held at church or chapels became widely popular, receiving much charitable backing from the middle classes.
They provided children from poor families with another opportunity to receive some basic learning.

Basic learning
The promoters of Sunday schools also became involved in the provision of regular day schools, and in 1811 the National Society for Promoting the Education of the Poor was formed to try to develop schooling in the growing industrial towns. The society was a Church of England body, and was able to make use of the parish organisation of the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge (SPCK) and its 230 schools.
Churches still play a huge part in education, along with religious studies students are taught to read write and other curriculum activities.

A grade 2 listed building
SW 63 NW CHAPEL STREET (east side) 1535/10/10000 Wesley Memorial Institute GV II Wesleyan Institute. 1887 datestone. Granite ashlar front, stucco with stucco detail to right-hand return; dry Delabole slate roofs with red crested clay ridge tiles; rendered end stacks with entablature; cast-iron ogee gutter over widely-spaced modillions to fascia board. Plan presumed to be large room at the front with entrance hall leading to stair hall on the right. 2 storeys; regular S-window range with segmental arches to 1st floor and round arches to ground floor; original 4-pane horned sashes. Doorway to right has 2-pane fanlight over panelled door. Front detail includes: plinth; impost string; keyblocks, and mid-floor entablature with fascia inscription: SMITH WESLEYAN MEMORIAL INSTITUTE 1887. 2:1-window right-hand return has quoin strips and architectural detail similar to the front but in stucco, the 1st 2 bays under a gable as pediment, the right-hand bay (side wall of rear wing) with mid-floor stair window with impost string. INTERIOR: Not. inspected. This unique Methodist Institute has good group value with the Wesleyan chapel, now Camborne Methodist Church (qv). This building is important as part of its later nineteenth century development and included also for its historical interest as a Methodist educational facility for adults after the 1870 Education Act and as a memorial to the eminent Methodist educationalist George

Chapel Street
Camborne, Cornwall