Hassell's No 1 Lift Bridge 33 - Llangollen Canal - Whitchurch, Shropshire, UK.
30U E 519201 N 5868509
This lift bridge No 33 is known as Hassell's No 1 Lift Bridge and is located on the Llangollen Branch of the Shropshire Union Canal near Whitchurch.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Hassell's No 1 Lift Bridge No 33 is located on the Llangollen branch of the Shropshire Union Canal.

This is a manual hydraulically operated timber lift bridge that requires a windlass to operate it.

This bridge is Grade II listed. Historic England describe the bridge as follows;
WHITCHURCH URBAN C.P. SHROPSHIRE UNION CANAL, SJ 54 SW SJ 5213 4117 Llangollen Branch 1/126 Bridge No. 33 (Hassel's - Lift-up Bridge No.l) - II
Canal lift bridge. Circa 1804. William Jessop and Thomas Telford engineers. Bascule bridge, consisting of a braced wooden frame supporting a pair of pivotted wooden beams, attached by chains to the deck of the bridge at one end and counterweighted at the other. The Ellesmere Canal Company amalgamated with the Chester Canal Company in 1813 and became part of the Shropshire Union in 1846. Charles Hadfield, The Canals of the West Midlands (1fcst edn. 1966), pp. 166-183; Edward Wilson, The Ellesmere and Llangollen Canal, pp. 19-22.
Listing NGR: SJ5213741175" (visit link)

"Hassell's No 1 Lift Bridge No 33 is a minor waterways place on the Shropshire Union Canal (Llangollen Canal - Main Line) between Whixall Moss Junction (Junction of Prees Branch with Llangollen Canal) (5 miles and ¾ furlongs to the southwest) and Whitchurch Branch Junction (Junction of Whitchurch Branch with Llangollen Canal) (4 furlongs to the east).
The nearest place in the direction of Whixall Moss Junction is Hassell's No 2 Lift Bridge No 34; 1½ furlongs away.
The nearest place in the direction of Whitchurch Branch Junction is Wrexham Road Bridge No 32; 1¾ furlongs away."
(visit link)

The Llangollen Canal is a narrow navigable canal crossing the border between England and Wales. The waterway links Llangollen in Denbighshire, north Wales, with Hurleston in south Cheshire, via the town of Ellesmere, Shropshire. The name, which was coined in the 1980s, is a modern designation for parts of the historic Ellesmere Canal and the Llangollen navigable feeder, both of which became part of the Shropshire Union Canals in 1846.
The canal runs for 46 miles through 21 locks from Llantisilio- Horseshoe Falls (which is a dead end) to Hurleston Junction where it joins the Shropshire Union Canal (Chester Canal - Nantwich to Bunbury). (visit link)
Bridge Type: Drawbridge (Bascule Bridge)

Pedestrian Traffic: yes