Bridge 28 - Llangollen Canal - Grindley Brook, Shropshire, UK.
30U E 519305 N 5870618
This arch bridge 28 is known as Grindley Brook Bridge and is located on the Llangollen Branch of the Shropshire Union Canal at Grindley Brook.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Grindley Brook Bridge, No 28 is located on the Llangollen branch of the Shropshire Union Canal.
It is a brick built, arch bridge that carries a lane to Grindley Bridge Farm. Immediately next to the bridge, the Grindley Brook locks begin. The canal ascends through three locks, and then passes under the A41, after which there are three more locks arranged as a staircase.

"Grindley Brook Bridge No 28 is a place on the waterways on the Shropshire Union Canal (Llangollen Canal - Main Line) between Whitchurch Branch Junction (Junction of Whitchurch Branch with Llangollen Canal) (1 mile and 2¾ furlongs and 6 locks to the southeast) and Marbury Lock No 10 (Marbury village half a mile south) (3 miles and 6 furlongs and 3 locks to the northeast).
The nearest place in the direction of Whitchurch Branch Junction is Grindley Brook Bottom Lock No 14; a few yards away.
The nearest place in the direction of Marbury Lock No 10 is Grindley Railway Bridge No 27; ½ furlongs away." (visit link)

The Llangollen Canal is a narrow navigable canal crossing the border between England and Wales. The waterway links Llangollen in Denbighshire, north Wales, with Hurleston in south Cheshire, via the town of Ellesmere, Shropshire. The name, which was coined in the 1980s, is a modern designation for parts of the historic Ellesmere Canal and the Llangollen navigable feeder, both of which became part of the Shropshire Union Canals in 1846.
The canal runs for 46 miles through 21 locks from Llantisilio- Horseshoe Falls (which is a dead end) to Hurleston Junction where it joins the Shropshire Union Canal (Chester Canal - Nantwich to Bunbury). (visit link)
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: pedestrians, hikers, farm vehicles

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?: