1844 - Old School - Moddershall, Staffordshire, UK.
The Old School building dated 1844 is located on the main street in the village of Moddershall.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Old School building is located on the main street opposite the village hall in Moddershall.

The building named 'The Old School' has now been converted into a private residence and retains the date stone inscribed 1844 on the front of the building above what would have been the entrance when it was a school. The bell tower of the Old School has a working bell that was resourced by the owners as the original bell was relocated to the near by church. (visit link) (visit link)

"In about 1785 a schoolhouse was built near Berry Hill at Knenhall using £30 left by Mr.Hyatt. In 1818 it was found that this school was only capable of taking 15 scholars and by 1844 when the Moddershall National School was built it had fallen into a delapidated condition and was eventually sold for £47 in 1870. Moddershall National School was erected on land donated by Lady Pilkington, and the small endowment to Knenhall School known as Hyatt’s Charity was then made available for the free education of poor children in Moddershall. Divine services were held in the school rooms. By 1892 the school was capable of taking 40 pupils and the average attendance was 30, including what were recorded as being “6 poor children”. By 1904 the school could take 60 pupils and the average attendance was 48. Among the past master and mistresses of Moddershall National School were:-
1863 - Alice Porter (Miss)
1872 - Annie Clark (Miss)
1876 - Ada Powers (Miss)
1880 - Alice Mary Labrum (Miss)
1884 - Hannah Mollart (Miss)
1892 - Annie Broadbent (Miss)
1904 - ? Bygrave (Miss)
1921 - Kate Webb (Miss)"
SOURCE: (visit link)

"National Endowed School (mixed), erected in 1844, upon land given by the late Lady Pilkington; it will hold 40 children; average attendance, 35; the endowment, called
"Hiatt's charity", provides for the free education of 6 poor children; Miss Mary Ellen Bruce, mistress
[Kelly's Directory of Staffordshire, 1896]" SOURCE: (visit link)

The former school dates from 1844, but by 1966 falling rolls caused it to be transferred to Oulton.