Memorial plaque to the victims of the Holocaust, Kralupy nad Vltavou, Czechia
33U E 450726 N 5565456
Pametní deska obetem holokaustu na budove bývalé synagogy v Kralupech nad Vltavou / Memorial plaque to the victims of the Holocaust on the building of the former synagogue in Kralupy nad Vltavou
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ: V roce 1873 byla postavena na tomto míste nová synagoga. Budova synagogy svému úcelu sloužila do roku 1941, kdy byly synagogy ci modlitebny uzavreny a kralupští Židé od 22. února 1942 deportováni do vyhlazovacích ci koncentracních táboru. V letech 1945 - 1954 zde byla mestská knihovna. Puvodní funkce synagogy nebyl již nikdy obnovena, protože ze 140 kralupských Židu se témer nikdo nevrátil. V budove synagogy se dnes nachází cukrárna a modlitebna Ceskoslovenské církve husitské. Dne 3. ríjna 2005 byla na tuto budovu umístena pametní deska kralupským obetem holocaustu.

ENG: In 1873 a new synagogue was built here. The synagogue building served its purpose until 1941, when the synagogues and prayer rooms were closed and from February 22, 1942 the Kralupy Jews were deported to extermination or concentration camps. Between 1945 and 1954 there was a municipal library. The original function of the synagogue has never been restored, since almost 140 of the Kralupy Jews never returned. Today, the synagogue building houses a confectionery and a prayer hall of the Czechoslovak Hussite Church. On October 3, 2005, a memorial plaque for the Holocaust victims of Kralupy was placed on this building.
Physical Address:
S.K.Neumanna 115