North American P-51D Mustang IV - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 449871 N 5034039
This Mustang IV was manufactured in 1945 by North American Aviation Inc. in Inglewood, California, and served first with the U.S. Army Air Forces during the Second World War. It joined the Museum's historic aircraft collection in 1964.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The following is from the Canada Aviation and Space Museum's Website:

Highlights:

A Second World War American single-engine, single-seat fighter, designed and produced by North American Aviation Inc. between 1940 and 1945

Offered by North American to the RAF as an alternative to the Curtiss P-40

First used by the British; quickly adopted by the United States Army Air Forces

Original Allison engine replaced with Rolls-Royce Merlin in 1943, significantly improving performance at all altitudes

The RAF supplied five RCAF squadrons with Mustangs during the War; after the war, the RCAF acquired Mustangs of its own

A number of air forces used Mustangs during the Cold War

The Ford Motor Company named their Mustang sports car after the aircraft

First flight was on October 25, 1940

Artifact no.:
1967.0681
Manufacturer:
North American Aviation Inc.
Manufacturer Location:
United States
Manufacture Date:
1945
Registration no.:
9298 (RCAF)
Acquisition Date:
1964

History:

The versions of this superb airplane fitted with a Rolls-Royce Merlin engine were arguably the finest all-round fighters of Second World War. Its long range permitted bomber escort from Britain to southern Germany and back. The Mustang was also the first US Air Force fighter to serve in the Korean War. The RCAF flew Mustangs in Second World War and in 1947 received 130 aircraft to equip two regular and six auxiliary squadrons. The Mustang retired from RCAF service in 1960.

Although designed and built in 117 days, the Mustang incorporated such advances as a laminar-flow wing and simple lines for easy production. A long-range night fighter version, the “Twin Mustang”, was two Mustangs overlapping one wing each to create a twin-engine, two-pilot airplane. Stock and modified Mustangs were still competing in air racing in the 1990s.

Current Location:

Reserve Hangar, Canada Aviation and Space Museum

Provenance:

Transfer from the Royal Canadian Air Force

This Mustang IV was manufactured in 1945 by North American Aviation Inc. in Inglewood, California, and served first with the U.S. Army Air Forces during the Second World War. Details of its American history are unknown.

In March 1951, this Mustang was acquired by the RCAF and served with the City of Vancouver (Auxiliary) Squadron, which operated out of the Sea Island Airport, near Vancouver, British Columbia. In the early 1960s, the RCAF started transferring its historical aircraft to the Canadian War Museum, commencing with the Mustang IV in December 1961. Transfer to the Canadian War Museum was stopped when it was determined that it did not have adequate facilities. The Mustang was then transferred to Rockcliffe Airport in 1964. It is finished as a Mustang III of No. 442 "City of Vancouver" Squadron in 1945.

Technical Information:

Wing Span 11.3 m (37 ft 1/4 in)
Length 9.8 m (32 ft 3 in)
Height 4.2 m (13 ft 8 in)
Weight, Empty 3,465 kg (7,635 lb)
Weight, Gross 5,488 kg (12,100 lb)
Cruising Speed 418 km/h (260 mph)
Max Speed 703 km/h (437 mph)
Rate of Climb 6,100 m (20,000 ft) / 10 min
Service Ceiling 12,950 m (42,500 ft)
Range 3,347 km (2,080 mi)
Crew one
Power Plant one Rolls-Royce (Packard) Merlin V-1650-7, 1,680 hp, Vee engine

Reference: (visit link)
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): North American P-51D Mustang IV

Tail Number: (S/N): 9298

Construction:: original aircraft

Location (park, airport, museum, etc.): Canada Aviation and Space Museum

inside / outside: inside

Other Information::
Canada Aviation and Space Museum - Ottawa, Ontario Opening hours Daily 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Admission fees Adult $15, Youth (3-17) $10 Senior (age 60+) / Student $13 - Free on Thursday from 4 to 5 PM An additional 5$ entrance fee to visit the hanger where this aircraft is located will need to be purchased before the visit takes place. You will be escorted by a tour guide. Tours of the hangar are scheduled for 11 AM , 1 PM and 3 PM. There is paid parking on site. Taking photographs is allowed.

Access restrictions: