John F. Kennedy - Memorial - New Ross, Wexford, Ireland.
29U E 639765 N 5807017
The statue and memorial were erected to mark the visit of John Fitzgerald "Jack" Kennedy, in June 1963 to the ancestral home of the Kennedys & Fitgeralds, in New Ross, Ireland.
Location: Ulster, Ireland

President Kennedy’s family hails from just outside of New Ross in the small village of Dunganstown, Wexford County, Ireland.

Often referred to by initials JFK, he was an American politician who served as the 35th president of the United States from January 1961 until his assassination in November 1963.

JFK visited whilst serving as the 35th President of the USA, John F Kennedy visited in June 1963. "New Ross is located on the banks of the river Barrow, Wexford County, Ireland.

The hero size bronze sculpture standing nearly 7 feet tall. JFK is shown wearing a lounge suite, collar, n tie, posed as if to shake hands.

Standing on a stepped platform, in front of a marble memorial wall, featuring masks of JFK's relatives.

It was President Kennedy’s great-grandfather, Patrick Kennedy who first emigrated to the United States of America from Duganstown.

President Kennedy returned to his family’s homestead in Dunganstown while serving as the 35th President of the United States.

He received a rapturous welcome from all corners of Ireland during his visit. The visit became popularly known as “The Homecoming” as he was greeted at Dublin Airport by then Irish President Eamonn de Valera and was taken on a whistlestop tour of Ireland during three very memorable days.

Born: May 29, 1917, Brookline, Massachusetts, United States
Assassinated: November 22, 1963, Parkland Memorial Hospital, Dallas, Texas, United States