Royal Regiment of Artillery, Oswestry, Shropshire, England
Memorial to the men of the Royal Regiment of Artillery, Oswestry
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

A small brick pillar with a shaped top. On the sides are dedicatory plaques and one with the artillery motto.

This column was erected in 1988 By the Oswestry and District branch of the Royal Artillery Association as a permanent memorial to all gunners especially those who passed through Park Hall Camp
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Royal Regiment of Artillery

Marker Text:
Dedication:- "LET US REMEMBER WITH THANKSGIVING AND HONOUR BEFORE GOD AND MAN ALL RANKS OF THE ROYAL REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY WHO HAVE DIED GIVING THEIR LIVES IN THE SERVICE OF THEIR SOVEREIGN AND THEIR COUNTRY" On one side is the Artillery motto :- "Ubique quo fas et Gloria ducunt Everywhere where right and glory lead"

Date of dedication: 1988

Who Put it Here?: Oswestry and District branch of the Royal Artillery Association

Description of Memorial:
Within the Cae Gklas Memorial Park in Oswestry. Adjacent to other memorials including WWI/WWII Memorial gates and plaques, A memorial to Wilfred Owen the WWI War poet, and another to the Men of Cambrian Railways in WWI.