Knitted Arm - Framework Knitters Museum - Ruddington, Nottinghamshire
A knitted arm points the way to the entrance of The Framework Knitters Museum, Ruddington.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The Framework Knitters Museum, Ruddington, is one of the only places left in the country where you’ll find the working and living conditions of this important, contentious and dangerous industry perfectly preserved for you to experience and explore.

"The Framework Knitters Museum in Ruddington is a unique surviving example of a 19th century framework knitters’ yard.

Our site has been lovingly restored as a living history museum.

You’ll discover how framework knitters and their families lived and worked here in Victorian times – the sights, the sounds and even the smells!

We tell the 400 year history of framework knitting, from its role in the Industrial Revolution to the infamous Luddite riots of the 1800s, and how framework knitting gave birth to the Nottingham lace industry.

We’re a working museum, so you can see original knitting frames in action in our preserved frame shop. You can even knit your own souvenir on a vintage Griswold knitting machine.

You can also explore our fascinating collections of hosiery and related items, including a genuine pair of Queen Victoria’s stockings."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of 3D Art: On a sign in front of the business