Chapelle Saint-Jean-Baptiste - Vénéjan, France
31T E 632584 N 4894962
[EN] The chapel Saint-Jean-Baptiste is an old parish church dating from the twelfth century and modified in the fourteenth and seventeenth centuries. [FR]La chapelle Saint-Jean-Baptiste est une ancienne église paroissiale datant du XIIe siècle et modifiée aux XIVe et XVIIe siècles.
Location: Occitanie, France

"Small church oriented, single nave, consisting of three bays and a semicircular absisde.Two chapels added later form a false transept.

This 12th century construction (perhaps resuming the foundations of an earlier chapel) was largely reworked afterwards, especially after the Wars of Religion.

The upper parts were taken with rubble, this masonry opposing the beautiful apparatus of the low seats. The lauzes of the roof have been replaced by tiles. The side chapels, built one in the 14th century, the other after 1647, are in ordinary masonry and vaulted with ogives, as is the tribune added on the first west bay.

The choir has a painted decoration dating from the beginning of the 14th century: a Christ in majesty surrounded by the evangelical symbols, dominates a line of apostles arranged under an arcature. "