B942 Waymarker Milestone - Balcaskie, Fife.
Cast-iron waymarker on the junction of the B942 and B9171 roads in the East Neuk of Fife, Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Unique to the Kingdom of Fife in Scotland, in particular in the East Neuk, these waymarker-style milestones in cast-iron, depict places that are on particular routes with an indication of what side of the road they are on in black lettering. This one can be found on a bend on the B942 road at the junction with the B9171, it being set against a wall marking the boundary of Balcaskie House.

The place names on the left are found on the B9171, (Balcormo Mill is misspelt 'Balcorno'), and the place names on the right are on the B942, and then the A917, (the village of St Monans is spelled as 'St Monance'). Villages are in full capital letters as opposed to the remainder which are farmsteads.

Condition: Immaculate

Material: Metal

Inscription:
Balcorno Mill L Balcormo Right Newton R ARNCROACH L Kellie Castle L Comielaw R Easter Kellie L Carnbee L Ovenstone R Balcaskie Left Stenton Right Abercrombie R St MONANCE R Cairnbriggs R Coal Farm R PITTENWEEM ANSTRUTHER KILRENNY

Name of road: B942, B9171