Rueda de la Ñora (Water mill) - Molino de los Casianos, Murcia, Spain
30S E 658616 N 4205790
La Rueda de la Ñora es uno de los monumentos históricos del río Segura en Murcia. Fue construido en tiempos de la dominación árabe y sigue siendo un instrumento útil de regadío en la huerta de Murcia. ¡Hazte una foto y muestra tu entusiasmo!
Location: Región de Murcia, Spain

At least twenty other mills were installed in the Huerta of Murcia and some of these would undoubtedly also have been of Moorish origin. Some also exhibited quite an advanced level of technical development, la Rueda de la Ñora, being used in the second half of the 15th Century both for flour milling and to power a hydraulic saw to cut wood. Even so watermills brought their own problems – they could impede navigation; they often aggravated flooding as a result of the ponding of water and the related creation of marshes could be a major health hazard at certain times of the year. In the 19th Century, the gradual progress of the Industrial Revolution in Spain saw the progressive demise of the watermill. Post a photo and show your enthusiasm!