St Trillo's Holy Well & Chapel - Rhos-on-Sea, Clwyd, Wales
30U E 450660 N 5907501
St Trillo’s Well is not only a unique site being a chapel enclosing a holy well – a rare survival, its location tucked under a seaside road, a juxtaposition between the houses and the promenade and the sea makes it one of the most unusually sited.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

"Holy Well or Sacred Spring in Denbighshire (Sir Ddinbych)
St Trillo's Holy Well & Chapel, Rhos On Sea, 2 miles NW of Colwyn Bay, at SH842812. The holy well of St Trillo is located inside a tiny chapel (baptistry) near the promenade on Marine Drive on the North Wales Coast.

The tiny, plain stone-roofed building is about 11 feet by 8 feet altogether with walls 2 foot thick. It is said to date from the Middle Ages, though there was obviously a chapel or hermit's cell on this site before that. Inside, under the altar, is St Trillo's holy well.

The well of St Trillo has a square-shaped stone covering it but this can be moved to allow access to the holy spring. Long ago the well was renowned for its healing properties. Even today it is used for baptisms and the chapel is open for daily prayer and quiet contemplation. However, due to its tiny size only a small number of people can get in at any any one time. A stained-glass window inside depicts another Celtic saint called Elian.

St Trillo, a 6th century saint from Brittany, was the son of King Ithael Hoel. He came to Wales as a missionary and was accompanied by other members of his family, including his brothers St Tegai and St Twrog. It appears that Trillo lived as a hermit at this site sometime between 570 and 590 AD. He was buried on the holy island of Bardsey off the NW coast of Wales."

SOURCE - (visit link)