Stained Glass Windows - St Trillo's chapel - Rhos-on-Sea, Clwyd, Wales
Two stained glass windows in the tiny St Trillo's chapel, Rhos-on-Sea.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

Two stained glass windows in the tiny St Trillo's chapel, Rhos-on-Sea, bearing images of St Trillo and St Elian.

"This is the smallest chapel in Britain and stands on the foreshore (now protected by extended promenade and sea wall) at Llandrillo yn Rhos (Rhos-on-Sea). Its a simple stone and mortar structure with integral walls and roof and has a heavy wooden door. It was heavily restored in its present form with new external walls and roof about 120 years ago.

Its altar stands over a natural spring of clear water dedicated to St Trillo and St Elidan and was first established by Saint Trillo early in the sixth century AD. The chapel has seats for six people and is used for an Anglican Eucharist every Wednesday. The spring water is traditionally used for baptisms in that parish which has two other Anglican Churches.

Trillo is believed to have been a contemporary of Saint Deiniol of Bangor (and therefore of Saint David and Saint Dubricius) and it is said that he took part in the foundation c546 of the diocese of Bangor under the patronage of Maelgwn, High Prince of Gwynedd, whose Royal Castle was at Deganwy."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Saint Trillo is the patron saint and founder of the churches at Llandrillo, Denbighshire and Llandrillo yn Rhos, Rhos-on-Sea in Conwy County Borough, Wales.

According to Enwogion Cymru, Trillo was a saint who lived in the early part of the sixth century. He was one of the sons of Ithel Hael.

Trillo was nobly born in Brittany and went to Wales as a disciple and student of Saint Cadfan, who later admitted Trillo to the religious life. Trillo became an Abbot and church-founder, noted for his holiness."

"Elian was a saint who founded a church in North Wales around the year 450. The parish of Llanelian-yn-Rhos is named after him. The legend of St. Elian says he was related to Isfael (another Welsh saint) and laboured in the missions of Cornwall, England. His feast day is 13 January.

Tradition holds that he came by sea from Rome and landed in Anglesey at Porth yr Yehen, where he built his church. One folk tale says he forbade the keeping of greyhounds after one killed or disturbed a doe in his care."

Type of building where window is located: Church

St Trillo’s Chapel