Arnoldidenkmal - Gotha, TH, Deutschland
Wiedererrichtetes Arnoldidenkmal auf einer Grünfläche am heutigen Ekhofplatz.
Location: Thüringen, Germany

The "old" Arnoldi monument was inaugurated on the second anniversary of the death of Ernst Wilhelm Arnoldi on 27 May 1843 on what was then Erfurter Platz. On the initiative of the "Verein zur Stiftung eines Ehrengedächtnisses für E. W. Arnoldi" (Association for the Foundation of a Memorial of Honour for E. W. Arnoldi), the classicist monument was designed by the court architect Gustav Eberhard (1805 - 1880). For 166 years, the "old" monument adorned the square, which had been renamed Arnoldi since 1858.
In September 1969 the monument had to give way to the widening of the street and the relocation of the tram from the old town. As the reconstruction of the monument was promised, the rubble was dumped at Siebleb Castle Mönchshof.

Since the "old" Arnoldidenkmal was regarded as lost or not restorable, the call for a new honour became loud immediately after 1990. On the 150th anniversary of Arnoldi's death, the "new" Arnoldidenkmal was unveiled on Arnoldiplatz at the end of Erfurter Strasse. The sitting bronze figure is a work of art by Prof. Göbel from Halle.
Through the initiative of Matthias Wenzel, the individual parts of the old monument were recovered in a large-scale salvage operation. The Verein für Stadtgeschichte und Altstadterhaltung (Association for the History and Preservation of the Old Town) started a fundraising campaign for the reconstruction in 1996. On 24 May 2003, on the occasion of the 225th birthday of Ernst Wilhelm Arnoldi, the old monument was inaugurated for the second time in its new splendour on Ekhofplatz next to the main post office. Thus both monuments are to be seen only approx. 100 m separately from each other.

Source (translated): (visit link)

How it was moved: Disassembled