Samuel Calhoun Cemetery
A marker about a cemetery established by a War of 1812 veteran.

During a week-long camping trip in Huntsville State Park, I spent a day driving around Walker County finding as many markers as possible.

This marker is at a small cemetery located a few miles down Lost Indian Camp Rd which is unpaved all the way. You'll pass a couple ranch entrance gates, but there is no need to enter. Lost Indian Camp Rd curves a couple times and you'll pass though a grove trees. The cemetery is just past the trees. At the time of my visit it was overgrown with yellow wild flowers. The marker is easily visible without going inside the fence. Be sure to stop a minute to admire the ornate wrought iron gate. The view around the cemetery is very scenic.

Marker Text:
Established by Samuel Calhoun (1788-1871), native of Abbeville, S.C.; Captain of Cavalry, State of Georgia, during War of 1812.

He came to Texas 1845. Bought land in Gordiana Badillo and Jose Ortega grants, in this area. Lived near Calhoun Ferry.

Children by his first wife Elizabeth Finney (who died 1836): Martha Ann, Mary, Antonette, John H., Catherine, William. By second wife Catherine O'Brien: Ella and Louis. Had sons in Mexican War and Civil War. Generations of descendants are buried here. Calhoun's tomb was brought (1872) to Cincinnati by steamer "Wren". (1969)