Sir Arthur Currie - Strathroy, Ontario
A bronze statue of General Sir Arthur Currie.
Location: Ontario, Canada

A description of the statute:

A history of Sir Arthur Currie:
On Monday, August 4, 2014 the community unveiled a life-size bronze statue of Strathroy native General Sir Arthur Currie, thanks to the dedicated efforts of the General Sir Arthur Currie Memorial Project - a volunteer committee that successfully raised about $130,000 for the project over four years.
The memorial, consisting of an inscribed granite base and a life-size bronze figure of Currie sculpted by renowned Canadian artist Adrienne Alison, was placed in front of Museum Strathroy-Caradoc next to the cenotaph memorial on Frank St. in Strathroy. Militia Officer to Division Command
A militia officer and educator, Currie had never commanded anything larger than a regiment at the outbreak of war in 1914. He received a brigade command in the First Contingent and proved himself a capable organizer and training facilitator. During the Second Battle of Ypres in April 1915, Currie’s brigade played a pivotal role in holding the Allied position. He rose to command the 1st Canadian Division in September 1915 and led it effectively for the next two years.
Currie was not a charismatic leader and had no easy way with his soldiers. But his understanding of the importance of pre-battle preparation and the limited “set-piece” attack to “bite and hold” enemy positions derived from sincere concern over the needless sacrifice of lives in futile frontal assaults. He studied carefully the lessons of recent fighting and sought to implement them in the forces under his command.