Carlisle Cemetery
14S E 223744 N 3719328
A small cemetery on the west side of Lubbock, one of a few remnants of a rural community of Carlisle.

The state historical marker for Carlisle Cemetery is located on the west side of Lubbock in what remains of the Carlisle Community.

The cemetery is located outside Loop 289 on Hwy 114 (19th Street). There is another private marker nearby honoring those who helped restore the cemetery.

Marker Text:
The pioneer Carlisle Community was named for W. Augustus "Uncle Gus" Carlisle (1849-1920), who settled here with his wife Lizzie (Spikes) (d. 1914) in 1890. A cattleman and a prominent landowner, Carlisle made significant contributions to the development of the area, including a donation of land for a school. In 1918 he set aside this part of his property for use a public cemetery. It was first used for the burial of George W. Wood (b. 1879), a victim of the 1920 influenza epidemic. Other graves include those of pioneer area settlers and early leaders of Carlisle. (1983)