Sallustian Obelisk Roma, Italy
33T E 291249 N 4642421
The Sallustian Obelisk is one of the thirteen ancient obelisks of Rome, located in Piazza della Trinità dei Monti and dominating the Trinità dei Monti stairway (Spanish Steps).
Location: Lazio, Italy

The Sallustian Obelisk is in red granite and measures 13.91 meters high, 30.45 with the base.

It was built in the imperial Roman era in imitation of the Egyptian obelisks, copying hieroglyphics of the pharaohs Seti I and Ramesses II of the Flaminio Obelisk . The Sallustian Obelisk decorated the Horti Sallustiani (hence the name), was placed on a granite base, which today is located in the garden of the Ara Coeli, and was discovered in 1932 between Via Sicilia and Via Sardegna. Probably the obelisk decorated the thorn of the private hippodrome in the imperial gardens.

The obelisk was donated in 1738 to Pope Clement XII by the Ludovisi and later transported to the Lateran without making it raise; it was then erected in front of the church of the Trinità dei Monti in 1788 at the behest of Pope Pius VI by the architect Giovanni Antinori .

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)