Bungaribee - Hartley, NSW, Australia
The Historical Marker details the adjacent historical building in Hartley.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The printed metal sheet is mounted at an angle atop a metal post to the side of the narrow road. It reads:

"This brick house in the Colonial Georgian style, originally called Mountain View, was built by Thomas Finn in the 1850's. Although the house exhibits some characteristics of Irish vernacular buildings, it was built like other houses in Hartley, with building forms and materials that have adapted to suit the Australian climate. The verandah building form was incorporated into houses of this style to provide some relief from direct sunlight and was inspired by Indian bungalow architecture.

"The Finn family, who ran the majority of essential services within the village, continued to attempt to earn their living in the declining town. They eventually all left, except for Mary Finn, who lived in this house until her death in 1884.

"[Bungaribee is not owned by NPWS and you are requested to respect the privacy of the owners.]"

Address: 17 Old Great Western Highway, Hartley, NSW, 2790