St Vigeans Church Sundial - Arbroath, Angus, UK
Vertical sundial above the door on the south aisle of the red sandstone church at the village of St Vigeans near Arbroath, Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The village of St Vigeans, named after an Irish saint (Vigianus in latin), is situated on the northern outskirts of the Angus coastal town of Arbroath. The church was built in the 12th century on a mound which once was the site of a Pictish monastery.

The church was dedicated in 1242 and has undergone many alterations and restorations since. The final restoration was by architect Robert Rowand Anderson from 1871-72, and it was during this time that this sundial was placed above the door at the western end of the south aisle.

Like the rest of the building, in red sandstone, the sundial is set vertically and is a square shape with the numbers in roman numerals around the edge. The date '1871' is visible along with the co-ordinates 'LAT 56. 34. 36. N'. Above this is an inscription by Dr Alexander Brown, a local noted meteorologist which reads 'MY DAYS ARE LIKE A SHADOW THAT DECLINETH'.

The church and nearby museum can be visited from a car park which lies at the foot of the church to the east.

Sundial Type: Vertical - Wall mounted dial plate