Grandes Orgues de l'Eglise Saint-Jacques - Dieppe, France
31U E 362039 N 5532124
[EN] In 1637, the factor Christophe DUBOIS built the first instrument from which the current organ comes and of which it remains a large part of the buffet. [FR] En 1637, le facteur Christophe DUBOIS construisit le premier instrument dont est issu l’orgue actuel et dont il reste une grande partie du buffet.
Location: Normandie, France

"In 1675, it was modernized and enlarged by the Rouen factor Antoine VINCENT.The instrument then has 27 games on 4 keyboards and pedals in tirasse. (The keyboards of Récit and echo each have only one game of Cornet ).

In 1726, François THIERRY of Paris, who rebuilt from 1730 to 1733 the great organ of Notre Dame, performs a restoration of the instrument and builds an independent pedal with 6 games. The organ then has 33 games on 4 keyboards and pedal.

In 1772, the factor GODEFROY of Rouen carries out a raising and modifies some games.

In 1846, the Parisian factor Pierre-Alexandre DUCROQUET restores the organ and especially the sound equipment. It replaces the previous Narrative and Echo with an expressive 42-note narrative with 6 games. The console is rebuilt as well as the sommier of the Grand-Orgue. Several games of the Grand-Orgue are rebuilt. The instrument then takes on a romantic color.

In 1895, the KRISCHER house in Rouen intervenes on the organ and modifies it somewhat.

In 1929, the Victor GONZALEZ factory (Vanves, near Paris), reconstructed the sound part and modified the electro-pneumatic transmission. GONZALEZ, who had been a harmonist at CAVAILLÉ-COLL, and who was also part of the neoclassical reform movement of the time inspired by Albert SCHWEITZER, naturally oriented the style of the organ in a neoclassical and symphonic style .

In 1978, the Jean-Marc CICCHERO factor in Gentilly made repairs and a general agreement. This is one of the first projects of this factor that we know success.

In 1997, the Association for the Rehabilitation of the Organ (AREGOSJ) is founded and will work to find the financing of a restoration.

In 2006, the factors ROBERT Frères de la Chapelle on Erdre (near Nantes) and Denis LACORRE (D.L.F.O - Carquefou, near Nantes 44), were selected to carry out this restoration of the organ. For mainly financial reasons it was decided to restore the instrument in its provision of 1929. Evidently such a restoration is not unanimous. However, preserving the work of GONZALEZ and with it this period of the organ renewal of the early 20th century is not devoid of interest, quite the contrary.

The bedsteads, the console, the sound equipment and the wind supply are restored entirely, the wind tunnel is rebuilt and the transmission rebuilt in electromechanical, equipped with an electronic combiner.

The restored organ thus retains its neo-classical and symphonic style, which was desired by GONZALEZ in 1929. If we add the presence of a part of the very old sound material, this instrument presents an original character and a particularly interesting sound, such as witness the concerts and recordings made on this organ. "