1890 - Throckmorton County Courthouse - Throckmorton, TX
Cornerstone on the NE corner of courthouse.

Courthouse was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1978.

NRHP Nomination Form

"The courthouse is a two-story work with polychromatic walls of light brown and grey sandstone. The exterior is characterized by a large mass expressing the courtroom, flanked by two smaller masses, with a wing that has been added to the west side. A tall tower rising from the center of the mass which once formed a landmark in the community has been replaced by a modest hip-roofed feature.

The exterior masonry is noteworthy. Quarry-faced ashlar two feet thick was employed for the exterior walls while cut stone was employed for quoins, pilasters, and arches over the openings. Round arches spanned the openings of the main mass on the second floor and stilted arches spanned the ground-floor openings. A galvanized iron cornice with brackets forms a transition between the wall and the Mansard roof. Galvanized iron was also employed to trim the triangular pediments surmounting the entrances."

Year of construction: 1890

Full inscription:
A S Richardson G M (Masonic Symbol) AL 5890 // C F Smith / Co Judge / F M Thomas / B F Reynolds / O J Wood / W A Gulledge / Comrs / AD 1890 / Dewees & Rath / Archt