M4 Sherman - US Army Heritage and Education Center - Carlisle, PA
18T E 316189 N 4452734
M4A3 Sherman tank on display on the Heritage Trail at the US Army Heritage and Education Center in Carlisle.

The US-built Sherman tank was the mainstay of the Allies during World War II. It received its baptism by fire in late 1942 in North Africa. Eventually, its role as a main battle tank spread so that it became the main armoured tank for the US, Canada the UK and other Allied forces.

The example on display was built in 1943 and is an M4A3 example. It is serial marked 3053628.

A full history of the Sherman may be found here: (visit link)

The Sherman and many more specimens are located along the Heritage trail located at the US Army Heritage and Education Center in Carlisle. The trails are open daily from dawn until dusk. Admission is free.
Location restrictions:
Open daily dawn until dusk. admission is free.