Cariboo Hotel - Quesnel, BC
10U E 533710 N 5869794
The second oldest hotel building in Quesnel, the present Cariboo Hotel came to be as the result of a major fire in 1916.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Built in 1916 immediately following the 1916 fire which destroyed the previous Cariboo Hotel, this building has been a social hotspot in Quesnel for many decades. Today, though it retains the name Cariboo Hotel, it appears that it is now a pub/restaurant and a Drive Thru Beer Store. At some time in the relatively recent past the hotel ceased renting rooms.

This is one of the many ads placed in the Quesnel Cariboo Observer following the rebuilding and reopening of the hotel in 1916, this one at the bottom of Page 4 of the December 30, 1916 issue Ad goes Here
Cariboo Hotel

During the 1860s this location was used as a brewery. Mrs. McNaughton purchased it and opened the first Hotel Cariboo. In 1910 a prestigious 3-storey hotel replaced the original log structure. Although the tragic fire of 1916 destroyed this new building, it was immediately rebuilt, and after several renovations, continues to operate as the Cariboo Hotel.
Name of publication (required):
Quesnel Cariboo Observer