Thàlia - Roma, Italy
33T E 291723 N 4642961
Thàlia is a statue belonging to Edicola della Muse (kiosk of the Muse) located on Viale Goethe in the gardens of the Villa Borghese in Rome.
Location: Lazio, Italy

Edicola della muse is an imposing edicule of the late nineteenth century, which has at the center of the scene the statue of the Greek Muse Thàlia. She is represented with the head crowned with ivy, unfortunately cut off today, and holds in her hand a theater mask.

Thàlia also spelled Thaleia, was the goddess who presided over comedy and idyllic poetry. In this context her name means "flourishing", because the praises in her songs flourish through time. She was the daughter of Zeus and Mnemosyne, the eighth-born of the nine Muses.

According to pseudo-Apollodorus, she and Apollo were the parents of the Corybantes. Other ancient sources, however, gave the Corybantes different parents.

She was portrayed as a young woman with a joyous air, crowned with ivy, wearing boots and holding a comic mask in her hand. Many of her statues also hold a bugle and a trumpet (both used to support the actors' voices in ancient comedy), or occasionally a shepherd's staff or a wreath of ivy.

Sources: Wikipedia (visit link) and (visit link)
Time Period: Ancient