Quesnel business associations collaborate to host dinner on the bridge
10U E 533694 N 5869674
Begun in 1928 and completed in the Spring of 1929 this one time road bridge is now the World's Longest Wooden Pedestrian Bridge at 831 feet.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

THE OLD FRASER RIVER BRIDGE

A BC Heritage Jewel

This is the longest wooden truss walking bridge in the world (831 feet), and a fine demonstration of the Howe Truss System.

For many years the only way to cross the Fraser River here was by canoe or, eventually, by ferry. It took local citizens over 20 years to convince the government to build this bridge, but construction began in August 1928, and the bridge opened on May 24, 1929.

It had a capacity of 10 tons: more than adequate for pedestrians, horse-drawn rigs and occasional motor vehicles. It stimulated the growth of West Quesnel and greatly aided the fall cattle drive, when ranchers from Nazko and beyond drove up to 400 cattle across the bridge to auction. Previousiy, cattle and accompanying cowboys swam the river.

During World War II, birch was harvested from west of the Fraser, trucked across the bridge and shipped by rail to make plywood for Mosquito bombers. As the lumber industry grew, the bridge became inadequate for larger trucks, so stop lights were installed in 1954 to allow only single lane traffic. Lobbying for a new bridge was successful after the Cariboo Pulp mill project was announced, and the Moffat Bridge was completed in 1971.

This wooden bridge, a valued community asset, was maintained for pedestrians and is the centrepiece of Quesnel's Riverfront Trail system. In 2010 the bridge was restored with funds from Western Economic Diversification Canada and the City of Quesnel, extending its life by many decades. The decking and many truss members were replaced, and one of Canada's best examples of outdoor programmable lighting was installed (the new lights use less power than would two hair dryers).
Bridge Pic goes Here
Quesnel business associations
collaborate to host dinner on the bridge
RONAN O’DOHERTY | Jun. 17, 2019
The Quesnel Downtown Association and West Quesnel Downtown Business Association collaborated to host a Shore to Shore Dinner on the Fraser River Walking Bridge this past Saturday (June 15) and consider it a great success.

Tickets to the dinner sold out quickly, and guests enjoyed a meal catered by Craig’s Table, drinks, table games and a beautiful atmosphere.

This was the first time a dinner had been hosted on the historic bridge, which was built in 1929, and the weather could not have been nicer for it. While it was scorching throughout the afternoon, it cooled off just enough to be pleasant by dinner time.

The idea for the social function came up when the West Quesnel Business Association were presenting in front of City Council for their by-law renewal.

An eight person-committee with representatives from Downtown, West Quesnel and the City spent two months organizing the event, and, judging by the happy crowd, they did well.

“I think it’s fantastic,” said Roodenburg. “You always have the behind-the-scenes things but when you look at the tables, they’re still full, people have not left and it’s hours into the event.”

It came as some surprise that anticipation for the first-time event was so high. “The tickets sold in less than a week,” she said. “Six days and bam! Gone. It was amazing. We probably could have sold another hundred tickets easily,” Roodenberg added. “But this way there’s room to move.”

Of note was the work of the servers, who helped facilitate the abnormally long dining room.

"They’ve bent over backwards to make sure things have been flowing smoothly and this is the first time they’ve ever done something like this. They’ve stepped up admirably and done a great job.” Now that people know a giant dinner party can be thrown on the bridge, a repeat is sure to happen.
From the Quesnel Cariboo Observer
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here