Citadel of Calais - Calais, France
31U E 418901 N 5645764
[EN] The citadel of Calais is a fortress built on the ruins of the ancient medieval castle dating from the 13th century. [FR] La citadelle de Calais est une forteresse construite, sur les ruines de l'ancien château médiéval datant du XIIIe siècle.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The Citadelle is also called "Stade du Souvenir" because it was a place of very violent fighting for a long time until the Second World War.

Today, the entire site has been rehabilitated to become a recreational area. Thus, it is possible to devote to a number of sports such as football or tennis outdoors or under cover. There are various sports associations, and a small football stadium free access.

But, one can also decide to canoe quietly around the walled enclosure, strolling at the top of the fortifications or in the beautiful square below located in front of the main entrance, east of the Neptune Gate.

The first constructed Calaisian fortress was a castle in the Middle Ages. Its construction was not motivated by threats external to France, but directly related to problems of royal succession.

On the death of King Louis VIII in 1226, Count Philippe de Hurepel challenged the regency entrusted to the mother of the young Louis IX (Saint-Louis), Blanche of Castile, regency which he would like to monopolize as (half) brother of the deceased king.

Feeling threatened, he decided to strengthen the defense of his territories, especially in Artois. Thus in 1228 he began the construction of the first ramparts of Calais and the construction of a castle north-west of the current citadel.

The castle has six cylindrical towers, three to the north and three to the south, as well as a dungeon. The towers made it possible to order the curtains which were thick. The sloped base of the towers had the function of ricocheting the projectiles and reinforcing the self-defense against the undermining. A drawbridge allowed access to the castle which measured (except ditches) about one hectare (100x100m).

Count Philippe de Hurepel died in 1234. The castle then returned to King Louis IX, and then to the Counts of Artois. In the 15th century, the English sovereigns succeed to Calais: Henry V, Henry VI, Henry VII.

During the English occupation, the fortifications of Calais were strengthened. An enclosure consisting of forty round towers south and square north surrounds the city. But these new fortifications were still insufficient.

In 1558, the castle was besieged by the Duke of Guise and taken over from the English. The kings of France decided then to transform the site into a great fortress capable of resisting invasions from England and the Spanish Netherlands.

In 1560, King Francis II decided to raze the castle to build the new citadel. The castle is however only partially and gradually dismantled because part of its towers and walls are first integrated into the new fortifications (including the Paved Tower and the Square Tower).

In 1632, Louis XIII and Cardinal Richelieu decided to transform the Citadelle into a naval arsenal. There they build different buildings to store weapons, and three underground to house the troops during offensives.

At the beginning of the nineteenth century, restoration work was undertaken to house in the best possible conditions a garrison of the French army, a garrison that will survive until the Second World War.

Thus, throughout the history of Calais and during the Second World War, the site of the Citadel was the site of multiple and bloody fighting.