Graveyard Memorial to the Titanic - Springfield, MA
18T E 701342 N 4666082
A memorial erected on the 100th anniversary of the sinking of the R.M.S. Titanic is located in the Oak Grove Cemetery in Springfield, MA.

On April 15, 1912 the R.M.S. Titanic was on her maiden voyage across the North Atlantic Ocean when the ship struck an iceberg in the North Atlantic Ocean east southeast of Nova Scotia, Canada. When built, the ship was thought to be unsinkable and thus the ship was not equipped with enough lifeboats to accommodate all the passengers. As a result 1,517 passengers and crew drowned in the frigid waters of the North Atlantic. On the 100th anniversary of the sinking of the Titanic, the Titanic Historical Society erected a black granite memorial in Springfield's Oak Grove Cemetery. The monument was conceived by Paul A. Phaneuf, a member of the Titanic Historical Society, which has its headquarters in the nearby Indian Orchard section of Springfield.

The 6' high by 7' long and 2' wide memorial has the image of the Titanic laser etched on one side. Underneath is inscription:

R.M.S. TITANIC APRIL 15, 1912

The back of the memorial specifically names the two Springfield residents who died with the sinking of the ship: Milton C. Long and Jane Carr. Milton C. Long was twenty-nine years old. He was the son and only child of Charles C. Long who was a judge and former Mayor of Springfield. Jane Carr was a forty-seven year old immigrant who worked in Springfield and returned home to Ireland in 1909. She was returning to settle her affairs in the United States before, once again, returning to Ireland.

The back of the memorial contains the emblem of the Titanic Historical Society and is inscribed:

In memoriam to all those who sailed on the
Royal Mail Steamer TITANIC
and Springfield passengers, Milton C. Long and Jane Carr
on the 100th Anniversary April 15, 1912

May the memory of Titanic be preserved forever
"Nearer, My God, to Thee"

Erected by the Titanic Historical Society, Inc., Indian Orchard, Massachusetts

The memorial was erected on April 4, 2012 with formal ceremonial dedication on April 21, 2012. Parking is available on the cemetery roads adjacent to the monument.

Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)