2018 - City Hall - Rising Star, TX
Building replaces the 1933 City Hall that was destroyed by a fire in 2016.

KTXS Channel 12

"The fire marshal arrived Monday afternoon to investigate the cause of the fire.

Meanwhile, the Rising Star City Council held an emergency meeting later Monday and voted to move city hall to the "front of the police station until a portable building can be delivered hopefully on Thursday," Carpenter said on Facebook.

The portable building, Carpenter said, will be 12-feet by 40-feet and include a restroom.

This new 2018 closely resembles the destroyed building. The round planter and pillars out front are original from 1933.

Year of construction: 2018

Full inscription:
Erected 2018 / by / Mayor: Phil Mitchell / City Council: Jim Carpenter, Ben Childers, Johnny Hubbard, John Mashburn, Tricia Nall / City Administrator: Jan Clark / City Clerk: Brandi Morris / Donated by: Sterling Monument