St. Louis and San Francisco Railway Depot - Comanche, TX
Brick Prairie School style depot.

NRHP Nomination Form

"The 1909 St. Louis and San Francisco Railway (Frisco) Depot in Comanche, Texas is a one-story brick Prairie Schoolstyle building with a rectangular floor plan, wide overhanging eaves, and a hipped terracotta tile roof. A limestone belt course that wraps around the depot adds horizontal decorative emphasis. The red roof and walls are contrasted by green, wooden trim on doors, windows, soffits, and brackets. A canted bay window on the south elevation is topped by a gabled brick dormer and provided rail personnel a clear view of incoming trains. The depot is located three blocks south of the Comanche courthouse square on S. Austin St. (previously E. Main St.) at its original location alongside, what was once called, the Fort Worth and Rio Grande, railroad tracks. Following a long period of vacancy, the exterior was restored in 2011 to its 1909 appearance and the interior was rehabilitated. The property is in excellent condition and exhibits a high degree of integrity.

The rectangular-shaped red brick depot is 22’ x 74’ with projecting bays on the north and south elevations. It is covered by a hipped roof with seven-foot eaves supported by decorative brackets. Rusticated limestone lintels above all the windows and doors emphasize the low-slung roofline. Single and paired windows throughout the depot are double-hung 1/1 sash with a continuous sill belt course that wraps around the perimeter of the building. During the period of its vacancy, vandals destroyed the original windows beyond repair. The replacement windows, installed during the 2011 restoration, were hand-built and are not operable. The foundation is concrete. The linear design of the lintels, belt course, and foundation emphasize the horizontal character of the Frisco Depot. The pattern of doors and windows on the north and south elevations are almost identical. Styles of protruding bays on either façade are different. A 17’-wide brick platform extends from the south elevation, to the train tracks. A modern steel fence between the depot and tracks is a safety requirement of the Fort Worth and Western Railway."

304 South Austin Street
Comanche, TX USA