St. Alban’s celebrates 125th anniversary
10U E 621284 N 5620316
The first church to be built in the Village of Ashcroft, St. Alban’s the Martyr remains as active as ever.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Wonderfully well maintained, the edifice exhibits years of TLC applied to it, both inside and out. With the original 1891 pews in place in the nave, the interior is lighted by stained glass windows all around, all of relatively recent origin, the most recent being installed in 1981. While the church has retained many of its original artefacts, many can also be found in the Ashcroft Museum.
ST. ALBAN'S ANGLICAN CHURCH
Ashcroft's oldest church, St. Alban's Anglican Church was built in 1891 by contractor William Higginbottom for the sum of $500.00. Donations of gifts and funds provided the interior fittings, such as the Litany Desk and brass railings which came from France, and the hangings, altar frontals, brass cross and alms dish from England. The large stained glass window facing Brink Street was installed in 1981. The church bell, purchased in England for $400.00 was used to alert the community whenever there was a fire until the fire hall was built in 1899.
From the heritage plaque at the church
In 2016 the church celebrated its 125th anniversary and the Ashcroft Cache Creek Journal wasthere to record the event for posterity, that article excerpted below.

The little white church with the red doors has been going strong since 1891.

BARBARA RODEN | Nov. 22, 2016
St. Alban’s Anglican Church celebrated a milestone on November 20: its 125th anniversary. Several dozen parishioners, community members, and church officials were on hand to mark the occasion.

The church was constructed in 1891, at a time when the village of Ashcroft—at that point only a few years old, but already a booming transportation hub—had 16 bars but no churches. A group of townspeople wrote letters to the various religious denominations in Canada, and the Anglican Church was the first to respond. It is now the oldest church in the territory.

Bishop Barbara Andrews, responsible for the Anglican parishes of the Central Interior, said that “In Ashcroft, a new Anglican Church is being born. It functioned in a historical way for more than 400 years, and the model came to us from England. But Ashcroft has always been comprised of frontier people looking for new ways to being the worship of God to the community.”

She mentioned various leaders of the parish at St. Alban’s, noting how they tried to bring the church in Ashcroft into new ways. “They wanted to know how to make the church a place of welcome for the whole community. It is a place that gathers everyone in, bringing a message of hope and encouragement to all...

...Fraser-Nicola MLA Jackie Tegart noted that she has lived in Ashcroft since 1962, and recalled all the things the church has brought to the community. “How many things happen in this hall and church?” she asked, noting that she has attended weddings, funerals, art classes, music performances, political events, and more at St. Alban’s.

Ashcroft councillor Barbara Roden, speaking on behalf of the village, spoke of the importance the church obviously had for the early settlers of Ashcroft...

...Former rector Jim White noted with a laugh that many years ago there were three places in the diocese he did not want to serve: Kamloops, Quesnel, and Ashcroft. “And I served in two of the three. Now the only way I’m leaving Ashcroft is when I die. Ashcroft has been very good to us.”

Martina Duncan, who—along with Angus Muir—was ordained as a transitional deacon at St. Alban’s in April 2016, pointed out a painting called “Aegean Afternoon” that has been donated to the church by local artist Royden Josephson. Another donation was a beautiful cake from the Ashcroft Bakery, which depicted the church in all its charm: steeple, stained glass windows, red doors, and all.
From the Ashcroft Cache Creek Journal
Type of publication: Newspaper